Brynich Farmhouse

Brecon
Brecon

Ar East end of Brecon Community, near roundabout at junction of A40 and A470

History
Rebuilt possibly in early C19, possibly retaining remnants of an older house at E end and also incorporating a later C19 wing at W end. Covered in repair scaffolding at time of inspection.

Exterior
House aligned E-W, with front facing garden to S. Stuccoed with slate roof. Garden elevation of main part of house of 2 storeys, 3 windows (Small-pane sashes originally, but also modern units), with end chimney stacks. Central doorway with pilasters;flat-roofed porch; 6-panelled door with panelled reveals. Later wing adjoins at west end; this has stuccoed south-facing projecting gabled bay with 3-light sash window with glazing bars on each floor. stone stack; stone walls; slate roof. To east again, a 1-storey structure. On N side, tall staircase sash. Further entrances to all wings of house in north elevation.

Interior
Hallway has contemporary wooden staircase with stick balusters and turned newels; contemporary panelled doors.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a group of former farm buildings, including Brynich Farmhouse, barn and two wings of outbuildings. All with with mutual Group Value.