Former outbuilding to rear of the Punchbowl Inn

Brecon
Brecon

In former rear yard of Bell Inn, to rear of library.

Circa 1840. The Bell Inn is now divided between The Punchbowl and adjacent shop.

Exterior
Walls of stone rubble laid with dressed stone quoins. Slate roof. Overhanging eaves. East elevation (facing inn) of two storeys with ground floor of ashlar and with band at first floor level; semi-circular lunette on first floor and wide vehicular arch on ground floor. North and west sides of building of three storeys (sloping ground) with irregularly canted walls. Narrow northern wall with loft doors with brick dressings on first and second floors; iron crane near upper door. North-west wall with a window opening with stone head and brick dressings on each floor. West wall with loft doors with brick dressings. South wall rendered and blank. Windows mainly covered, but where visible have small-pane wooden glazing.

Included for Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.