,5 Belle Vue Road,,Brecon,POWYS
5 Belle Vue Road

Brecon
Brecon

Opposite Mount Street Infants' School.

History
Late C17 origins to C18 building. When listed in 1976, the structure consisted of 3 dwellings numbered 1, 2, and 3 Rhosferig, Belle Vue Road. The group has been re-numbered as 5, 6 and 7, Belle Vue Road, and the former Nos 2 and 3 Rhosferig combined into one dwelling, called No 7 Belle Vue Road.

Exterior
No 5 and No 6&7 Bellevue Road Row of 2 cottages. One storey and attic and 2 storeys. Stone walls. Slate roofs. No 5 at S end has SE return elevation with wide rendered gable with two-light wood casement both above and below. Wall to Belle Vue Road of stone rubble with catslide dormer and, on ground floor, a 12-pane sash window. To N (L), a wide gable with external chimney breast, rendered below, and with brick stack; casement window to right hand at first floor level, and 12-pane sash below. To left of chimney breast, apex of gable with first floor two-light modern casement under semi-circular relieving arch, and similar window to its L. On ground floor, doorway flanked by 12-pane sash. To North (L), beyond gable, catslide dormer, and two 12-pane sash windows, the L of these set in former vehicle doorway. Lean-to extension to N gable end.

Reason for designation
Building with early origins retaining its overall shape. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.