Old College Hall
19 Bridge Street

Brecon
Brecon

On corner with Silver Street.

Former house with mid C19 external details, but possibly earlier origins.

Exterior
Three-storey building; now shop with accommodation over. Three-window front. Slate roof; end chimneys. Front wall with render, end pilasters with egg and dart moulding to capitals; bands at second and first floor levels. Stone plinth. Window openings with moulded stuccoed architraves; wider openings with triple sash windows without glazing bars in end days; central windows with glazing bars; but both ground floor windows with one large pane. Central flat-arched doorway with plain pilasters, panelled frieze, cornice on enriched brackets and with four-panelled door, panelled reveals and plain shallow rectangular fanlight. Left return to Silver Street is gabled with end plasters. Single sash staircase window to rear. Single storey rear wing with modern detailing.

Included for Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in Bridge Street.