Powell Art Centre, Christ College

Brecon
Brecon

Parallel to river, near SW corner of Usk Bridge.

History
Originally listed in 1950s as the Bridge End Hotel; now (2004) part of Christ College. Probably C18, but may contain earlier structure. Visible in early C19 views of Brecon, more or less in present form. Front wall formerly bore the inscription "Ye Olde White Lion Hostel AD 1621". Much renovated internally in C20.

Exterior
Three storey building aligned with river Usk; two blocks with narrower block to rear (S) has, in top floor, five 12-pane sash windows. Hipped slate roof with projecting eaves. Narrow street elevation faced in stucco (rest of building painted pebbledash). Street elevation has single 12-pane sash window on the top floor. Canted oriel window on first floor small-pane glazing, and slate roof. To left hand on ground floor, doorcase with architrave, pilasters, cornice on consoles and six-panelled door. Main block has, facing river, five 12-pane sash windows on top floor (L window at lower level). On first floor, two 16-pane sashes. Rear wing has two 12-pane sashes on top floor, single 16-pane sash on first floor, modern openings to ground floor throughout. Main block has, facing SW, four 12-pane sash windows on top floor. On first floor, one 16-pane sashe, and two 12-pane sashes. Single small-pane sash on ground floor. Rear wing has two 12-pane sashes on top two floors. Modern openings on ground floor.

Reason for designation
Building retaining Georgian character situated in an important position at the entrance to the Usk Bridge from Llanfaes. Group value with Grade I listed Usk Bridge.