Office including rear wing
11 The Bulwark

Brecon

SW
Near centre of block of buildings on SW side of The Bulwark.

Early C19 refronting of early-to-mid C18 interior. Some interior details from both these periods.

Exterior
Former house, now offices. Stucco. Elevation to The Bulwark of 3 storeys, 5 bays; central 3 bays slightly advanced and surmounted by pediment flanked by a panelled parapet over end bays which in turn are flanked by giant Corinthian pilasters on 1st and 2nd floors. Dentil cornice. Horned sash windows without glazing bars. Second and first floor windows with moulded architraves. Ground floor rusticated with round-headed doorway in central bay; fanlight. Iron balcony to first floor. Rear wing to No 11 the Bulwark with elevation to Glamorgan Street of 2 storeys; pebbledashed; slate roof with roughcast stack at NW end adjoining stack to C18 South-east rear wing to Wellington Hotel. Lean-to addition against ground floor late C19 or later.

Interior
Hallway with enriched plaster ceiling. Mid C18 wooden staircase with turned balusters; wall panelling to dado level; ceiling of stair well with contemporary modillion cornice. Windows with fluted architraves and angle blocks with medallions; panelled shutters. Ground floor front room to L with modillion cornice, dado rail, 2 elliptically-headed recesses. Ground floor front room to R with C19 ceiling rose; arched recess with with Doric pilasters in rear wall. Grand first floor room with moulded cornice with deep frieze. Marble fireplaces.

Building with good Georgian character on important site in historic centre of Brecon. Group Value.