Castle Bridge

Brecon
Brecon

Spanning the River Honddu at the bottom end of Castle Street.

History
Perhaps early-to-mid C19, but with earlier origins. The River Honddu is notorious for flooding and sweeping away its bridges. Theophilus Jones believed the bridge to have been originally the drawbridge to the castle, and Hugh Thomas, writing in C17, describes the bridge thus; "a stone bridge of two arches, one of them being to be drawn up at pleasure". In the Bucks' print, the bridge appears to rise more steeply following the approach to the castle. Although damaged in the great flood of 1853, Castle Bridge was one of only 3 bridges over the Honddu to survive. In the early C20, footways (now removed) were added to both sides of the bridge. Major restoration 2004/2005 when parapets were reinstated in stone.

Stone bridge of 2 deep segmental arches with massive central pier. Reinstated stone parapets.

Historic bridge linking the old town with the castle. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.