22 Castle Street
22 Castle Street

Brecon
Brecon

On corner with lane which leads to side entrance of Market.

Circa 1840. This side of Castle Street built when street was widened around 1840.

Exterior
Three storey, 4 bay front with curved corner bay downhill at R end. Upper floors rendered with bands, and pilasters; ground floor rusticated. In straight front to Castle Street, small square sash windows on second floor; on first and ground floors, sash windows without glazing bars, four single sash windows on first and two plate glass display windows (formerly triple sash windows) on ground floor. Round-headed and pedimented doorway to right hand of centre on ground floor. Panelled reveals, plain semi-circular fanlight and 6-panelled door. Corner bay with bowed sash windows without glazing bars on first and second floors and half-glazed door with fanlight on ground floor. To R, screening former toilets, wall with semi-circular archway with keystone; flanked by panels, and sumounted by semi-circular panelling with floral decoration in spandrels, and cornice above.

Reason for designation
An earlier C19 house retaining its character, and part of a good group in this important street in the historic centre of Brecon. Group Value.