23 Castle Street
23 Castle Street

Brecon
Brecon

Location
Near junction with High Street, backing onto market. The OS map indicates two sets of buildings numbered 2 to 4 Market Street.

History
Circa 1840; at the time of the building of the Market House, Lord Tredegar gave £200 towards the widening of Castle Street. At time of listing in 1976, the buildings bore the numbers 2,3, and 4 which probably referred to a block or terrace whose name had been lost, since there are other buildings with the same numbers opposite.

Exterior
No 23 with hornless sash windows; two square 6-pane sashes on second floor, and two 12-pane sashes on first floor. On ground floor, plate glass former shop window to R; to L, flat-arched doorway with architrave panelled reveals; half-glazed panelled door and rectangular fanlight with rectilinear tracery.

Reason for designation
A group of earlier C19 houses retaining their character with Group Value with adjacent buildings in Castle Street.