Penlan Lodge, including railings and gate

Brecon
Brecon

At end of Cerrigcochion Lane, at entrance to derive of Nythfa Hotel.

Earlier C19; former lodge to Nythfa.

Exterior
Small lodge of one storey and attic. T-plan with large porch. Stone, with slate roof with diamond slates; central chimney with 2 diamond stacks; ornately carved cusped bargeboards. SE elevation with gabled porch towards L with cusped bargeboard and 3-centred headed arch of dressed stone with dripstone; small lancet window in southern wall of porch. South gable end with casement window above of two 4-centred headed lights with dripstone and a 2-light transomed window below. To R, a casement window of two four-centred headed lights set in a chamfered architrave with dripstone. NE gable with lancet window with dripstone above and transomed window of three 4-centred headed lights with dripstone below. In front of lodge, iron railings and gate. Iron posts with vertical rails; cast-iron gatepiers, and gate similar to railings.

Reason for designation
Attractive earlier C19 lodge with remarkably well-preserved character. Group value with adjacent Nythfa Lodge.