Dinas View
1 Danygaer Road

Brecon
Brecon

On SE side of road near entrance to builder's yard. Marked erroneously on OS Map as No 2.

History
Late C18 possibly associated with the Brecon and Abergavenny Canal and the Canal Company’s Wharf which extended into the present builder’s yard to the South-east.

Exterior
Two-storey cottage with colourwashed stone rubble walls and slate roof, hipped to NE. Two-window SE elevation. On first floor, to L, a small-pane window; right hand window blind. On ground floor 2 camber-headed windows; to L, a sash window , to R, a casement window. To R, a single-storey painted brick porch with slate roof hipped to R; modern half-glazed door. To rear, NE end has 6-pane sash window on each floor, projecting chimney breast (cut down), single-storey entrance block with lean-to roof and six panelled door; window above.

Reason for designation
A late C18 building retaining historic character and with associations with Brecon and Abergavenny Canal. Group value with No.2 Dinas View.