NO.8 HIGH STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
8 High Street

Llandrillo

Llandrillo
Fronting the High Street to the SW of Pont Llandrillo.

History
Late C18 or early C19. Originally a row of 4 cottages, those to the outside 2-unit and those to the inside one-unit. The 2 cottages to the L (no 7) became one, probably when the the village post-office was based here during the mid-late C20.

Exterior
The cottage is single-unit with doorway to R and window to L. Gabled wooden porch containing double boarded doors; 3-light small-pane wooden window with central opening casement on each floor. The rear has a lateral stone stack to L (shared with no 9), and a shallow C20 flat-roofed extension to its R.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small well-preserved village cottage retaining vernacular character, which contributes to the Conservation Area. Group value with nos 7 & 9 and other listed buildings in the village.