The George Hotel

Brecon
Brecon

Opposite Struet entrance to George Street.

Formerly a house. Late C17 or early C18.

Exterior
Hotel. Rendered two-storey, six-window front. Slate roof; end chimney stacks in stone. Window openings with moulded architraves. Sash windows, hornless, with 12 panes on first floor, without glazing bars on ground floor. Band between floors. On ground floor, five windows and, in a bay near centre, moulded wooden doorcase with fanlight and flat hood on consoles. Large parallel block to rear with lean-to to R; parallel block connected to main part of hotel.

Interior
Formerly ground floor had two unequally sized front rooms, but R front and rear rooms now one. Right hand room has C18 modillion cornice to front, and to rear, moulded cornice, and beam with panelled soffit. Room to L front has exposed beams, and stone fireplaces. Behind this room, very fine early C18 wooden staircase which rises to top of building; turned balusters, moulded handrail.

Well-preserved early C18 building. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.