NO.12 HIGH STREET,,,,,CLWYD,,691
12 High Street

Llandrillo

Llandrillo
Located in the centre of the village, backing onto the churchyard.

Probably late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Two-storey 2-window cottage constructed of white-washed rubble stone with rendered end stack to L; doorway offset to R, with wide boarded door. This is flanked by 2-light wooden casement windows with flat heads and stone sills. Similar casements above, immediately beneath eaves, the R-hand window not aligned. Roughcast W gable end. Lean-to against E gable end, with C20 wooden window under segmental brick head to front elevation; boundary wall continues to its L with boarded door under brick head leading to garden. Upper storey of rear has 2-light wooden casement to L of centre, and C20 window to its L; lower storey not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a cottage retaining good vernacular character, which contributes to the Conservation Area. Group value with other listed buildings in the village.