NO.20 HIGH STREET INFERIOR,,,,,POWYS,
20 High Street Inferior

Brecon
Brecon

Location
At end of built-up section of NE side of High Street, forming junction with Lion Street, and with entrance front facing N.

History
Early C19 extension to a C17 town house (interior to rear has ovolo moulded beams). A Pharmacy is known to have existed here from late C18 to late C20. At time of listing (1976), the building bore a plaque inscribed "Tudor House here is one of the oldest chemists shops in existence".

Exterior
North front of three storeys, 2 windows. Pyramidal slate roof; tall flanking rendered chimneys. Upper two floors stuccoed with band between floors. Sash windows with glazing bars on both first and second floors, with 6-pane sashes on second floor, and 12-pane sashes on first floor. Good early C19 shop front with central doorway and flanking windows all enclosed by flanking pilasters with elliptical fields; fascia board and cornice. South-west elevation facing No 30 High Street Superior of two windows. On upper floor, two smaller windows set at eaves; on first floor, one 4-pane sash, and a sash with 8 panes. On ground floor, two C19 shop windows on ground floor with cornices, fluted pilasters, paterae etc, similar to front shopfront.

Ovolo moulded beams to rear area. Early C19 fireplace ro first floor.

Reason for designation
Well-preserved building with early C19 character and earlier origins on important site in historic centre of Brecon. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.