NO.26 HIGH STREET SUPERIOR,,,,,POWYS,
26 High Street Superior

Brecon
Brecon

On corner with Castle Street.

History
Corner house on Castle Street and similar to others on south side in Castle Street which were built in 1840s.

Exterior
Three-storey painted roughcast facade with two bays in High Street elevation, five bays in Castle Street elevation plus a curved corner bay. Slate roof. Modillion eaves cornice. Giant stucco Ionic pilasters. Square 8-pane sash windows on second floor. Twelve-pane sash windows with moulded architraves on first floor. Corner bay with small bowed sash window on second floor, and blind window on first floor. On Castle Street elevation first window on first floor is also blind. High Street front has altered C20 shopfront. In Castle Street, blind C19 shop window with end pilasters, fascia and cornice on volutes; blind window in 3rd ground floor bay.

Reason for designation
Strongly designed earlier C19 building retaining its character and classical detailing on important corner site in historic centre of Brecon. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in High Street and Castle Street.