NO.39 HIGH STREET INFERIOR (ISLAND SITE),,,,,POWYS,
39 High Street Inferior

Brecon
Brecon

On island site in the High Street, with fronts to W and E.

Circa 1890; doorway dated 1891.

Exterior
Three storeys and attic. Ornately stuccoed fronts with mannerist touches to both E and W. West front with two pedimented dormers. Stuccoed panelling at eaves above second floor windows. Moulded stringcourses. First floor rusticated. Sash windows with horns; two windows with stuccoed architraves on both second and first floors, first floor windows with aprons. Oval lunette to R on second floor. Ground floor with panelled pilasters and cornice; wide segmental headed window to L; in middle, round-headed doorway with date '1891' above it and to right-hand a small round-headed window. Facing E, a similar elevation; first and second floors as W elevation, but without lunette. On ground floor, panelled pilasters and cornice articulate composition of 3 camber-headed windows, ant to R, a square-headed doorway with oval overlight.

Elaborately detailed late C19 building with strong Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.