Cart-shed and Stables to SW of Llawr Cilan Farmhouse

Llandrillo

Llechwedd Cilan

To the SW of the farmhouse and facing N.

History
The range to the L is probably late C18 and contemporary with the farmhouse; range to R may be C19. The whole building is shown on the Llandrillo tithe map of 1843.

Exterior
Two 2-storey ranges of random stone under slate roofs, facing N and joined end-to-end, but with the L range set back relative to R range. The L range is 3-bay with a wide cart-shed opening to the L with flattened segmental arch of stone voussoirs. Two doorways with flat heads and stone lintels to centre and R, with split doors to former and boarded door to latter. The upper storey has 3 x 2-light wooden openings with boarded shutters, aligned with the openings below. E gable end has a 1st floor doorway, probably leading to a granary, with inset boarded door reached by a flight of external stone steps with metal handrail. Blank rear. R range has front wall of L bay set back (though still in front of R range). This bay contains a cart-shed opening with segmental arch of stone voussoirs with dripmould, now a garage with metal door. Boarded loft hatch above. To the R, the openings have been altered; there are now 2 wide openings with timber lintels leading to storage bays. Small window with timber lintel and timber struts to R end. Upper storey has C20 metal-framed window with opening ventilator to L and boarded loft hatch to R.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a cart-shed and stable range with some unusually good detail, perhaps estate influenced, and for group value with Llawr Cilan farmhouse and surrounding farm buildings.