Ye Olde Cognac PH
50 High Street Inferior

Brecon
Brecon

Opposite Town Hall

Early C19 re-front to a late C16 to C17 structure, probably a three-quarter house originally.

Exterior
Public house. Stuccoed front to High Street Inferior of three storeys, two windows; hipped slate roof. Sash glazing with smaller 6-pane sashes on second floor; 12-pane sashes on first floor. Late C19 public house front of two windows each of two round-headed lights flanking a central round-headed doorway with blocked tympanum. Roughcast and gabled rear elevation to Church Lane with a 9-pane sash window on both second floors, and on first floor, a 12-pane sash with 9-pane sash offset to L; two Brecon Hopper windows on ground floor.

Interior
Cased ceiling beams on first and second floors. Early C19 semi-elliptical staircase, with stick balusters (probably adaptation of old newel stair). Panelled doors; some on second floor with fielded panels.

Building with early C19 character with Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in High Street.