NO.53 HIGH STREET INFERIOR AND BRECON BOROUGH OFFICES,,,,,POWYS,
53 High Street Inferior

Brecon
Brecon

On corner with Steeple Lane.

Late C19. In early C20 occupied by Hein's, a music shop owned by the organist to St Mary's Church.

Exterior
Shop with accommodation over. Gothic detailing. Two storeys. Four bays to both High Street Inferior and one bay on corner. Painted brick walls, but with some stone. Slate roof; arcaded eaves. To High Street, 4 bays with pointed heads; on upper floor enclosing horned sash windows with pointed heads; on ground floor, shop windows, and doorway (in narrower 3rd bay). Gothic detailing at springing of arches. Corner bay with oriel window on first floor with corbelling and cornice; on ground floor, a doorway with pointed head. Return elevation of 4 bays similar to High Street elevation. Stuccoed rear elevation to Steeple Lane; horned sash windows; gabled block to R with 2 windows on first floor, and one below; to L, a 3-window block with altered pedimented doorcase in 3rd bay.

Included for Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in High Street.