Cow-house and adjoining Cart-shed to N of Llawr Cilan Farmhouse

Llandrillo

Llechwedd Cilan
The cow-house faces W, and is aligned with and to the N of the farmhouse.

Probably late C18 and contemporary with the farmhouse. Shown on the Llandrillo tithe map of 1843.

Exterior
Large asymmetrical 2-storey 3-door cow-house of rubble stone under a slate roof. Boarded door to L of centre; doorways to L and R with split doors. Timber lintel to R, the other lintels of stone. Loft doorway to R of centre with iron sheeting. Cart-shed to R end has wide bay with timber lintel, the loft with a boarded door. Ventilation slits to N gable of cow-house; single-storey stone lean-to beneath. Its W front has a wide opening with metal door. S gable of cart-shed covered in vegetation; timber lean-to beneath. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
Central boarded door probably led to feed passage. R doorway into bay which now houses calves. Timber floor to loft obscuring roof trusses. An internal doorway leads from the cow-house to cart-shed.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large little-altered cow-house retaining its character, and for group value with Llawr Cilan farmhouse and surrounding farm buildings.