Name of Property
NO.6 LION STREET,INCLUDING PREMISES OCCUPIED BY GEORGE TUDOR DE WINTON WITH ELEVATION ONTO LION YARD,,,,,POWYS,
6 Lion Street

Brecon
Brecon

304573
228573
Near corner with Lion Yard.

History
Probably of C18 date but with early C19 details. The building formally connected with the adjacent Nos.4a and 4b Lion Yard, now listed separately.

Exterior
Tall 3-storey, 3 window house. Two parallel ranges. Elevation to Lion Street of 3 bays; roughcast; slate roof. Chimneys of rubble extended in brick. Eaves cornice. Small-pane horned sash windows with marginal glazing bars; square windows to second floor. Doorcase with pilasters and cornice, and with 6-panelled door.

Interior
Good late Georgian interior. Entrance hall with panelled doors and doorcases; round-headed arch. Early C19 stair to rear. Room to L of entrance with recess framed by fluted ionic columns.

Reason for designation
Well-preserved C18 and early C19 house with good interiors. Group Value with other listed buildings in Lion Street.