NO.9 LION STREET,,,,,POWYS,
9 Lion Street

Brecon
Brecon

NE
Attached to L of former No.8 whose archway leads to Bethel Square.

History
C18 probably, and formerly part of the Golden Lion Inn. Former Great Room of Inn in rear wing used in circa late C18 for theatrical performances by touring companies, and became the Sunday School Room of the Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel.

Exterior
Three-storey building. Cement render with coved eaves cornice and roofline continuous with No 8 to its R. Giant pilasters; first floor moulded band; rusticated ground floor; plinth. Second floor has a modern casement window in each end bay. First floor has, to L, a window consisting of a pair of 12-pane horned sashes, and to R, two 12-pane horned sashes. On ground floor, central doorway with pilasters and triangular pediment; to each side, a tripartite sash window without glazing bars.

Reason for designation
Late C18 building retaining its overall character, and part of the Golden Lion Inn which formerly occupied this part of Lion Street. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in Lion Street.