NOS.12 & 12A LION STREET,INCLUDING UN- NUMBERED TWO STOREY WING ADJOINING AT NW END,,,,,POWYS,
12 Lion Street

Brecon
Brecon

Attached to L of YMCA.

History
Perhaps early C19, altered, but rear part has possible traces of a C17 or earlier, probably timber framed structure.

Exterior
Shop with accommodation above. Three storeys, 4-window front to Lion Street with pebbledash, rusticated quoins and plinth. On second floor, four small modern windows (formerly hopper windows with glazing bars). On first floor, sash windows without glazing bars. On ground floor central modern shop window ; modern doors in outer bays. To rear, a double-gabled stucco elevation. Bargeboards with pendants; in each gable, on first floor, a window with architrave; on ground floor, also in architrave, a modern display window or doorway.

Reason for designation
Included for historic interest of its early origins and for Group Value with other listed buildings in Lion Street.