NO.14 LION STREET,,,,,POWYS,
14 Lion Street

Brecon

NE
On NW corner of lane leading to supermarket.

Early C19; formerly manse to (lost) Dr Coke's Chapel.

Exterior
Shop with accommodation above. Stucco; hipped slate roof with deep eaves. Two storeys plus attic. Two window elevation to Lion Street with ground floor stuccoed, and upper floor pebbledashed cladding. Dormer; on upper floor 12-pane sash to L, and blocked window to R; on ground floor, to L, round-headed doorway with blocked tympanum; 6-panelled door. early C20 shop front to right hand on corner with return elevation. Return elevation of 3 windows. Small-pane sashes to first floor., and one to R on ground floor. Round-headed central doorway in arcading; semi-circular fanlight with tracery and 6 panelled door. Rear elevation with dormer; 4-pane sash to first floor; small-lane window to ground floor, flanked by gabled porch to L (4-panelled door), and plain doorway to R.

Good early C19 staircase and chimney pieces.

Reason for designation
Early C19 building retaining character with Group Value with the many listed buildings in Lion Street.