No.18 Llandaff Row (Old Castle Farm B & B)

Brecon
Brecon

At L end of Llandaff Row.

History
Former farmhouse situated "at the end or top of the end of the town" as suggested by former name of Penypentref. C18 probably. Said to retain first floor ceiling beams with stops of C17 or later type.

Exterior
Former farmhouse. Two storeys. 4 window front (L end later and set slightly back from main 3-window section). Painted roughcast render; plinth. Slate roof with 3 rooflights; flanking stacks to 3-window block, and also at L end. Four-pane sash windows. Doorway to centre of 3-window block; deep reveals; six-panelled door; gabled hood. At SW end, a lower 2-window rear wing at right angles in same materials.

Reason for designation
A former farmhouse retaining its historic character; group value with adjacent listed buildings in Llandaff Row and Newgate Street.