House, including Garden Walls and Railings
8 Pendre

Brecon
Brecon

On corner of lane; attached to N of No 9 Pendre.

History
Probably early C19 with roof raised in mid-to-late C19. A cottage shown on this site on 1834 Plan of Brecknock.

Exterior
House of one storey and attic with gables and bargeboards and mid-to-later C19 external details. Stone walls with cement render. Slate roof with cresting; cresting also to dormers; rendered end chimneys. Three window front. Horned sash windows without glazing bars. Three upper windows partly in roof space with gables with cusped bargeboards. On ground floor, central doorway and flanking windows. Doorway with four-panelled door with top two panels glazed; rectangular overlight. Dwarf garden wall of stone with stone coping; C19 railings and gate with uprights looped at the top in pairs; circular standards with urn finials at intervals.

Included in the list as part of a group of earlier C19 buildings.