Barn at Branas Uchaf

Llandrillo

Branas

Location
The barn in one of a group of farm buildings to the NE of the farmhouse, It faces N towards the yard.

Probably C17.

Exterior
Barn of rubble stone under a corrugated roof, asbestos to N pitch and iron to S pitch. Added bay to R end with slate roof. Central doorway leading to winnowing passage, slightly raised, and with sliding corrugated steel door. Three ventilation slits to L of doorway; loft hatch with boarded door above. Single ventilation slit to R of doorway; full-height opening with steel door beyond, probably inserted later. Added bay has corrugated steel door to L, and small iron-framed window to R of attic storey. Rear elevation has small central raised doorway to winnowing passage, with stone lintel and containing a wooden boarded door. To each side of doorway, 3 ventilation slits not symmetrically arranged, and 2 loft hatches with stone sills. Those to R have boarded doors, those to L infilled with corrugated sheeting. Rear of added bay has small iron-framed window to R of ground floor and to L of attic storey. E gable end has 3 tiers of ventilation slits. Adjoining W gable end is a low range of former pig sties, of rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roofs and plain doorways. Large sty to L, smaller sty to R, both with pens in front with rubble stone boundary walls.

No access to interior at time of inspection. Said to have a plain tie-beam roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large C17 barn retaining its character, and for group value with Branas Uchaf and surrounding farm buildings.