Multi-purpose Farm Building at Branas Uchaf

Llandrillo

Branas

Location
One of a group of farm buildings to the NE of the farmhouse. It faces S towards the yard, almost opposite the barn.

History
C17 range which probably included a 3-door cow-house originally. Early C20 alterations to front openings, with several doorways changed to windows, perhaps on conversion to a cow shed or milking parlour. Later block adjoining L side of range, also with alterations to openings.

Exterior
Long range of rubble stone under a slate roof. Doorway with stone lintel containing split doors to L of centre. Single window to L and 2 windows to R, all with cambered heads and red brick surrounds containing metal-framed windows with ventilators. These appear to replace former doorways. To their R is a small window of earlier date with wooden boarding; to far R is a doorway with concrete step. To the far L is a wide inserted doorway with sliding corrugated steel door. The later block to the L has a wide inserted doorway with concrete lintel and steel door to the R, and 2 windows containing timber slats under segmental brick heads to the centre and L; the former replaces a doorway. Two boarded loft hatches above; no openings to W gable end. E gable of main range has wide loft hatch with boarded door; rear not visible.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large C17 farm-building retaining its character, nothwithstanding later alteration to openings, and for group value with Branas Uchaf and surrounding farm buildings.