The Almonry

Brecon
Brecon

On NW side of Cathedral precinct, near N gateway.

Health and Welfare

History
Medieval origins, perhaps incorporating parts of the Priory almonry. Secularised after Dissolution. Only the N and W walls incorporate medieval masonry, the building was largely rebuilt in late C18. Extended to S in C19. Restored about 1936 after the building became part of Cathedral; early C20 photos show R bay with lower roof line.

Exterior
South-west elevation of two storeys, 3 windows. Stone; roof of small stone slates; tall chimneys to centre, and R end. On first floor, three casement windows set at eaves. On ground floor, 3 casement windows in cambered heads. Gabled weatherboarded porch. Right return of 2 windows. Left return with window on each floor, and blocked medieval (?) doorway. To rear, irregular fenestration with, on ground floor, medieval lancet window.

Reason for designation
A building with medieval origins with Group Value with all the other listed buildings in the Cathedral precinct.