Tithe Barn, Brecon Cathedral

Brecon
Brecon

Backing on to Priory Hill, near archway to Cathedral Close

History
C17 incorporating some medieval masonry in SW wall; the SE gable end was built after 1780; building formerly longer. The narrower SE section is partially timber-framed and dated from the earlier C17. Possibly on site of "new barn for tithe hay" built for the Priory after 1522, although the ovolo-moulded windows suggest domestic rather than agricultural use. Restored and converted to use as Heritage Centre for Cathedral in late C20.

Exterior
Former barn. Stone rubble walls; slate roof. Facing Cathedral, boarded loading door at upper floor level, and doorway below with dripstones. To L of this, broad doorway with relieving arch above (modern doors), to L again, a 3-light mullioned window in former doorway with dripstones. To R of centre door, a broad doorway (modern glazed doors) and a doorway with dripstone and boarded door. At L end, roof runs down over porch on square stone piers covering former saw-pit. South-west wall to Priory Hill forms part of the boundary to the former Priory precincts; pierced by five window openings with moulded wood architraves, three of them with ovolo moulded mullions of C17 type; modern gargoyles.

Interior
Within, queen-post roof with struts from tie-beam to walls; remains of partitions; chamfered beams; floor of stone cobbles. The bell frame from the Cathedral tower has been removed to the barn. This is probably of C18 date, but many of the timbers appear to have been re-used from an earlier frame.

Reason for designation
A C17 barn with group value with the other listed buildings associated with the Cathedral. The Lych Gate, the Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, the Priory Walls and gateways, the Almonry, the Tithe Barn, The Canonry and Vestries, and the Chapter House, Clergy House and Deanery form an exceptional group of medieval and sub-medieval buildings.