Cow-house at Branas Uchaf

Llandrillo

Branas

Location
Part of a group of farm buildings to the NE of the farmhouse. It faces N into the yard and is E of the barn. The main access for cattle was to the rear.

Probably C17. Tie beam dated 1607 or 1667.

Exterior
Long single-storey range of random stone with slate roof to N pitch and corrugated iron sheeting to S pitch. The front has a single boarded door to R of centre, rising to the eaves, with flanking ventilation slits. The NE angle of the range appears to have been rebuilt. E gable end has window with timber slats under segmental brick head to L side. Continuing to the L is the short rear wall of a single-pitched addition. W gable end has loft hatch. Three doorways to rear, that to far L with steel shutters. Window opening between central and R-hand doorways. At right-angles to the R end is the single-pitched range which has a central boarded door. These ranges bound a small rear yard.

Interior
Five-bay interior; tie-beam trusses with struts. Massive shallow-arched tie-beam to W which appears to have been re-used, possibly part of a cruck-truss originally. It bears an engraved date of 1607 or 1667, probably contemporary with the building. The range is now used as a timber store.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good single-storey C17 cow-house, and for group value with Branas Uchaf and surrounding farm buildings.