The Old Post Office

Brecon
Brecon

About 50 metres W of tower of St Mary's Church.

Communications

History
Probably circa mid C19. Formerly the Head Post Office in Brecon - the third known site of the Post Office in Brecon. Built as service wing to now demolished Tredegar town house.

Exterior
Two-storey front to St Mary Street; painted roughcast with smooth band between floors, quoins and plinth; slate roof, rendered rectangular chimneys. Windows in moulded architraves; small-pane hornless windows on first floor, horned sashes on ground floor. First floor has three paired sash windows and one narrow sash window to L. On ground floor, wide bowed small-pane shop window and doorway within casing of pilasters, frieze and cornice; sash window at left-hand end; to sash windows to R. There is an old stamp machine to R of shop window.

Much modernised in mid-to-late C20.

Included for Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in St Mary Street.