NO.5 ST.MARY STREET,,,,,POWYS,
5 St Mary Street

Brecon
Brecon

SW
Immediately to S of St Mary's Church, on corner with lane to Glamorgan Street.

History
Late C18; thought to have been built by William Wynter (1765-1805) as his town house. The design approximates very closely to a widespread English design (see references). Used circa 1830 as first Independent Congregational College.

Exterior
Former house, now club. Rendered; roughcast front to St Mary Street front of 4 storeys, 5 windows; but ground floor rendered. Slate hipped roof with red tile ridges. Modillion eaves cornice. Band at first floor level. Small-pane sash windows in moulded architraves; Venetian window in central bay on first floor. In central bay on ground floor, a good moulded wooden doorcase with pediment, Doric pilasters, cornice and fanlight with tracery, flanked to each side by a Venetian window with interlaced arched glazing bars.

Interior
Converted to club use with suspended ceilings etc; said to retain contemporary mouldings and cornices etc. To rear of bar, extremely good late C18 wooden stair, turned balusters, panelled dado.

Graded II* as fine C18 town house retaining much of its character. Group value.