Hayshed at Branas Uchaf

Llandrillo

Branas

Location
One of a group of farm buildings to the NE of the farmhouse. It faces S towards the yard, opposite the cow-house, at the E end of the complex.

Probably C18; originally open to front and rear. The roof structure was replaced later.

Exterior
Three-bay hayshed with open front, constructed of rubble stone under an old graded slate roof. Plain square piers to front, separating bays. The rear was formerly open too, the bays now infilled with rubble stone. E gable has loft hatch with large stone lintel and brick infill. Small range, possibly a harness room, added to W end later, of rubble stone with slate roof, containing a central boarded door with unglazed overlight. Its rear has a central window infilled with corrugated sheeting.

Interior is open to the roof; light tie-beam trusses with struts, nailed not pegged.

Reason for designation
Listed as a relatively rare survival of this agricultural building-type, and for group value with Branas Uchaf and surrounding farm buildings.