Boleyn House and Flats round Rear Courtyard and Stone Flagged Pavement

Brecon
Brecon

Opposite Nos.8, 9, and 10, but rear courtyard approached via St Michael Street.

History
This house or an earlier one on the site is said to have had a connection with Anne Boleyn and the Pinpoint family. It is now subdivided into flats and a shop. The present structure appears to date from late C16 to early C17. Early C19 character to Ship Street.

Exterior
Elevation to Ship Street with early C19 front of 3 storeys, 4 bays. Roughcast. Slate roof with flanking brick stacks. Plain pilasters; eaves band and band at second floor level; plinth. Sash windows 3 panes wide in reveals. On ground floor, in right-hand two bays and in common framework, a shop front and a 6-panelled house door with rectangular fanlight to flat No.2; in third bay from R, a six-panelled door with four fielded panels to flat No.1 and, in fourth bay, a triple sash window with glazing bars, and door all under brackted cornice. To rear, small courtyard with stone flagged floor, entered via passage with stop-chamfered beams. North wall of courtyard with original pointed arch on ground floor; next to it, a sash window four panes wide on first floor and another sash window below it. West wall of courtyard with late C16 to C17 tall gabled wing of 2 storeys and attic. First floor and attic storey are slate-hung; first floor overhangs; moulded bressummer. Attic storey has moulded bargeboard and finial. Attic window of 3 mullioned lights. Sash window on first floor and 20-pane sash window on ground floor with external stair leading up to doorway to flat No.3. South wing of yard with exterior of C18 to early C19 date; possibly earlier core. Colourwashed walls to courtyard with window openings with cambered heads; a 9-pane sash window above and a 15-pane sash window below.

Interior of shop to front with moulded beams.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as building retaining C16/C17 structure within an early C19 remodelling. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Ship Street.