NO.15 SHIP STREET,,,,,POWYS,
15 Ship Street

Brecon
Brecon

Opposite Bell Lane.

C17 "three-quarter-house" which has been restored.

Exterior
Shop with accommodation over. C19 stuccoed street facade of 2 storeys and attic, 2 bays; first floor overhangs. One catslide dormer window. Two 16-pane sash windows with moulded architraves on first floor. C19 shop front on ground floor with central half-glazed four-panelled door. To rear, now connected to front block by modern flat-roofed extension, and early C19 stable wing of 1 storey and loft to rear with colourwashed brick and stone rubble walls and slate gabled roof.

Interior
Timber work has been exposed. West ground floor wall with thin timber framing with herringbone brick infilling; east wall of colourwashed rubble; thin ceiling joists, but ground floor and first floor with thick centre beams. On first floor, front wall also has some exposed timber-framing.

C17 house retaining its character. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Ship Street.