NO.17 SHIP STREET,,,,,POWYS,
17 Ship Street

Brecon
Brecon

Opposite Brecon Library.

Early-to-mid C19 character, but possibly with earlier core.

Exterior
Early to mid C19 facade of brick, now colourwashed; three storeys, three windows. Slate roof with flanking stacks. On first and second floors, window openings with gauged brick arches and reveals; 12-pane sashes to second floor (4 panes over 8) and 16-pane sashes to first floor. String course at second floor sill level. On ground floor, to R, C19 shop front with pilasters and fascia with brackets; part glazed central doorway with rectangular overlight, recessed between canted shop windows with colonettes and corner brackets. To L, further doorway with with rectangular fanlight with radiating tracery flush-panelled reveals, and, at left hand end, plate glass window.

Within, ceiling beams which have been plastered and papered over.

Reason for designation
Early-to-mid C19 building retaining its character and with good shopfront. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Ship Street.