Slwch Farmhouse

Brecon
Brecon

About 2km E of town centre, reached by long drive on S side of Slwch Lane.

Early C19 rebuilding of earlier house.

Exterior
Two-storey house. Southern range has 3-window entrance front; pebbledashed. Slate hipped roof with flanking stacks and projecting wooden eaves. C20 glazing replaces sash windows 4 panes wide in reveals. Central 6 panelled door with fanlight of 4 panes; gabled open porch. Forecourt with iron railings on dwarf wall; gates to L end and opposite entrance to house. Rear 2-storey, 3-window lean-to with separate roof across whole width of house. Rear wall of lean-to of colourwashed stone rubble; lean-to porch. To right (NE) of house, lower 2-storey wing with slate roof, and 2 dormers set across eaves.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of early C19 buildings which includes Slwch farmhouse and the adjacent agricultural ranges, all with mutual group value.