Barn and outbuildings range to SW of Slwch Farmhouse

Brecon
Brecon

Later C18 to early C19 group of farm buildings.

Exterior
Group of farm buildings consisting of barn flanked by wings at right angles enclosing farmyard. Right hand wing former stables and cartsheds; left hand wing possibly cowhouse. Whitewashed stone rubble walls; slate gabled roofs to barn but modern corrugated covering to other ranges. Barn with 2 waggon entries in NE elevation; ventilator slits both in long elevations and in gable ends. To R, running forward, a slightly lower wing, comprising cart and animal sheds on ground floor with hay loft over. The hay loft has an external stone stair against the NE end of the wing and square loft entries at eaves level in south long walls. On ground floor, animal and cart bays accessible via entries from farmyard side; no entries on north side. Three cart bays with wide segmental headed entries towards east end of range; entries to stables mostly through narrower doorways with curved heads, although 1 animal bay has wide square headed opening. One first floor window at barn end of range. To L of barn a lower lofted range, also running forward with window in gable end at loft level; 3 large vehicle entries.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of buildings which includes Slwch Farmhouse as well as this planned group of late C18/early C19 farmbuildings, all with mutual group value.