Building to NW of St Mary's Church Tower

Brecon
Brecon

Immediately to NW of tower of St Mary's Church with elevations to Steeple Lane and Church Lane.

History
Possibly C17 re-using some medieval masonry or windows. Appears in drawing of Steeple Lane dated 1800 in National Library of Wales.

Exterior
Two-storey former warehouse with stone walls and slate roof with hip to S. The SE wall which faces the tower of St Mary’s Church has, on first floor to R, a possible medieval window opening of large chamfered blocks of stone. To L, a window at eaves level and below, a wider opening with brick arched head. resting on a massive block of stone to each side. NE elevation with a gable; openings with cambered brick heads; three openings on first floor, ledged left door to right hand of centre with a window to either side. On ground floor, two doorways, one beneath loft door, and a window.

A building with early origins, and Group Value with the adjacent St Mary's Church.