The Elms
10 The Struet

Brecon
Brecon

About 40 metres N of Mount Street.

History
Late C18; Nos 9 and 10 were once joined together and were built by Hugh Bold, Attorney. Alterations and additions including staircase hall and rear drawing room/ballroom around 1835. Porch probably early-to-mid C19 also.

Exterior
Former house, now hotel. Two storeys plus basement, 5 bay front, cement render over brick (visible in N return), slate roof, hipped to N end. Band course between floors. Hornless sash glazing. First bay on L has 12-pane sash window on first floor, and small-pane window with 9 panes over 6 on ground floor. Next bay has 12-pane first floor window above a later porch with entablature and with arches in front and side, front arch with semi-circular fanlight and panelled double doors and side arch with a round-headed sash window. Third bay has a narrow window above blind window of similar proportions. Next, a large two-storey splayed bay window with sashes to each face, 12-pane on upper floor, and 9-pane over 6 below. Fifth bay as third. Windows to basement below bays three to five.

Interior
Staircase hall with triple-arched screen with balustrade to L; panelled doors. To R, large room with late C18 enrichments including cornice, and frieze with urns and acanthus decoration. To rear, large drawing room or ballroom with earlier C19 character, cornice, ceiling rose, French doors in splayed bay to garden (as ground rises). Further wooden stair (late C18?). many rooms with cornices, panelled doors with panelled reveals etc.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as fine late C18 town house with good surviving interiors. Group Value with listed buildings in The Struet.