Bull's Head Hotel
86 The Struet

Brecon
Brecon

To S of Priory Bridge.

History
Probably early C19. Important corner building on Priory Hill by Priory Bridge see watercolour of The Struet by J M Ince, date 1850 and in National Library of Wales.

Exterior
Public house. Three storeys. Slate roof, hipped to N. Roughcast render with stuccoed architraves. Elevation to The Struet of three bays; northernmost bay with 16-pane sash window on ground floor only. The two other bays with similar sash windows on both second and first floors; on ground floor, a 16-pane sash window in left hand bay and, in middle bay, round-headed and pedimented doorway with six-panelled door and semi-circular fanlight with radiating tracery. Narrow windowless splayed bay on corner. North end elevation of two windows; sash windows four panes wide on second floor and five panes wide on first floor; two sash windows without glazing bars on ground floor. To rear, overlooking River Honddu, a tall stair window to both second and first floor; small-pane sash windows. A further sash window to both second and first floor. On ground floor, a lean-to overhanging the River.

The public areas have been modernised.

Reason for designation
Public house retaining much characater on important site backing onto River Honddu. Group Value with adjacent listed bridge and attached buildings to S.