Pont Dyffrdwy

Cynwyd

Cynwyd
Located immediately W of Cynwyd village, and carrying a minor road over the River Dee.

History
Bridge recorded by Edward Lhwyd, and said to have been built in 1612. Similar in style to other local bridges over the Dee and its tributaries. The parapets may have been partially rebuilt, and the bridge was strengthened in 1989 but appears little-altered.

Exterior
A substantial 4-span bridge constructed of random stone, with wide segmental arches of stone voussoirs with dripstones, and continuous rubble-stone parapets with large flat stone copings. Full-height triangular cut-waters between arches, which rise to form refuges on the narrow deck. The deck is humped to W end, but not to the E end where the ground rises. On the inside of the S parapet is a stone tablet reading 'Pont Dyffrdwy, Cynwyd, 1612 built, 1989 strengthened, Clwyd County Council'. The ends are slightly splayed out; stepped abutment to NE side; the SW end curves round at right angles following a lane. The NW abutment continues for some distance, then rises over 3 low segmental flood arches of stone voussoirs with dripstones; the parapets become progressively lower with concrete cappings. To the E of the flood arches is a flight of stone steps with metal handrail, which leads down to the riverside.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an exceptionally impressive and unaltered masonry bridge over the River Dee, one of the finest of this series of river bridges in the area which date from the C17.