105 The Struet
105 The Struet

Brecon
Brecon

On corner of Castle Street.

History
Circa 1840, and once a temperance hotel. Corner building on Castle Street. One structure but Struet elevation numbered as No 105 The Struet, yet the Castle Street elevation was once numbered as No 1 Castle Street; for the sake of convenience the building has been included in the list since 1976 as The Struet.

Exterior
Three storey building now shop with accommodation above. Scribed stucco; slate hipped roof. Four-window elevation to The Struet; 12-pane sash windows in plain reveals to second and first floors. Advertisement panel with moulded surround between first and second floor. On ground floor, broad reproduction shopfront with 3 display windows all enclosed under fascia board with flanking pilasters. Curved corner bay with doorway on ground floor. Elevation to Castle Street of three windows with blocked centre first floor opening on first floor. Two display windows and doorway to L.

Reason for designation
An early-to-mid C19 building retaining some character on important corner site, and with Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in The Struet, Castle Street, and the High Street.