Oubuildings adjoining N side of Gwerclas Hall

Cynwyd

Gwerclas
Courtyard buildings adjoining N wing of hall, and projecting to the E.

History
Mainly C18 and contemporary with the house, though some parts are earlier. Shown in this form on the tithe map of 1838. Some alterations in the C19-20.

Exterior
Four ranges around a courtyard, all of random stone under slate roofs. The external S side of the S range is a screen wall, containing access from the entrance forecourt to the courtyard buildings. It adjoins the NE angle of the N wing of the house to the L and is continuous with the S gable end of the E range to the R. It contains a round-arched entrance of stone voussoirs. Two blind windows above with flat gauged-brick heads, under a triangular gable with blind semi-oculus. To the internal N side, the arched opening to the centre is now infilled with a boarded door with plain-glazed overlight and brickwork. To the L, the N side of the N Wing had a doorway replaced by a window in the 1950s, and a 2-light window to the upper storey. Adjoining the N wing at right angles and forming the W side of the courtyard buildings is a 2-storey 4-window service range. Its external W elevation has 2-light wooden cross-windows with quarry glazing, symmetrically arranged; brick end stack to L. The S unit is older, possibly part of the original C16 house. The N end was truncated in the mid-late C20, with the insertion of a new end wall. The E internal side has a catslide lean-to, probably added in the C20; boarded door with small light to L of centre; 2-light wooden casement windows with plain glazing asymmetrically arranged, to L and R of door, and to far R. Upper storey has 3-light casements to far L and R and 2-light casement to R of door; skylights to roof pitch. Two-storey range to E, formerly stables, with granary above. The external (E) side is 2-storey and 4-window. C20 boarded doors to L and L of centre; C20 large-pane wooden windows to R and R of centre. The upper storey has 4 x 2-light wooden casements, all C20 except that to far L, which is infilled with brickwork behind the wooden frame. The W side of the range, facing into the courtyard, has a planked door to centre of upper storey, reached by external stone steps; these are said to block an earlier window. To L and R of doorway, to upper floor, are 2-light unglazed wooden windows with timber slats. The N end has been truncated, the gable end with planked door to upper storey. The S gable end is aligned with the S facade and has a 12-pane sash window to each storey. Tall single-storey N range with wide opening to W gable end. The S side, facing into the courtyard, has 2 tall openings with timber lintels, containing timber slats; the N wall has no openings.

Interior
Interior of N range is 2-bay and open to the roof, with sawn tie-beam trusses. There is evidence that this was once a dwelling or service unit, with reveals of former windows and possible remains of a fireplace to the N wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved complex, mainly C18 and contemporary with the hall, which includes a good C18 screen wall. Group value with Gwerclas Hall and further courtyard buildings to the NE.