Full Report for Listed Buildings

Summary Description of a Listed Buildings

Broad Class
Defence
Period

History
Remains of a stretch of the C13 medieval town wall of Brecon. The wall was built to enclose the C12 expansion of the town. Along the line of the walls were several towers as well as 4 gateways, the Watton Gate (E), the Strowed or Struet Gate (N), the Water Gate (at crossing of the Honddu), and the Bridge Gate (towards Llanfaes).

Exterior
This comprises the ruined NE tower and a section of the medieval town wall which runs parallel to Free Street and to the NE of Watton Mount. The section is circa 25 metres long, and 4 to 5 metres high. At SW end is an added buttress tower probably contemporarty with Watton Mount (early C19). Very overgrown, the masonry hardly visible at time of inspection.

Interior

Reason for designation
The best surviving part of the Medieval town walls of Brecon. Scheduled Ancient Monument Cadw Ref BR 150 (POW).

Cadw : Full Report for Listed Buildings [ Records 1 of 1 ]

Export