Brecknock Museum

Brecon
Brecon

SW
Prominently sited at Junction of The Watton and the Bulwark.

Recreational

History
Built between 1839 and 1843 as the Shire Hall, and included Law Court; TH Wyatt and David Brandon, architects. Converted to museum in 1970s with inserted concrete floors and stairs.

Exterior
Former Shire Hall and Law Court. Greek Revival style. Combe Down bathstone ashlar; rusticated grey stone plinth. Steps rise to tetrastyle Doric portico with fluted columns; inner porch with 2 similar columns in antis. Triglyph frieze and cornice runs round whole building. To each side of portico, a lower block with plain pilasters and tripartite window with sash glazing. Side elevations with 3 tall sash windows with architraves and bracketed cornices. To R, towards Bulwark, recessed block with blind doorway, and, recessed again, block with doorway and window. In front of this, iron railings and gatepiers. Polygonal rear elevation of courtroom. To L of entrance front, area enclosed by dwarf wall, railings and gatepiers; then, linked by more railings and a set of gatepiers, a late C19 two-storey block in yellow brick; 4 window front with 12-pane sash windows; door with 2 long panels; further lower block with one window.

Interior
Interior adapted to museum use with inserted floors. At rear of building, visible from inserted mezzanine floor is the former court room. Apse with giant Ionic pilasters. Some court fittings have been left as a museum display, but turned through 180 degrees, ie the bench formerly faced the rear of the building. Some Greek revival details visible, and others believed to survive beneath conversion.

Graded II* as fine Greek Revival Shire Hall retaining its exterior chracter.