NOS.44,45,46 & 47 THE WATTON,,,,,POWYS,
44 The Watton

Brecon
Brecon

Near junction with Rich Way.

History
Small houses with early to mid C19 facades with some modern alterations; probably late C17 to early C18 basic structure.

Exterior
No.44 has two windows set at eaves; on ground floor, camber-headed openings with central doorway with window to each side. Slate roof, large brick chimney to L, shared with attached house. Modern glazing and door.

Interior
No.45/46 said to have stone fireplace at North-west end; further fireplace at South-east end with winding stone stair beside it. Central oak partition, possibly of plank and muntin construction.

Reason for designation
Included despite alterations as buildings representing the scale of the pre-Georgian structures of the Watton, and for Group Value with other listed buildings on The Watton.