Gremlin Hotel
48 The Watton

Brecon
Brecon

Near corner with Conway Street.

History
Building with later C17 to early C18 core; roof has been raised and exterior has been altered in C19; street front with late C19 to C20 external details. Formerly known as the Cock and Horse PH. Until late C19 or early C20 the Gremlin PH had a street facade similar to No.49 The Watton (shown in print showing the entrance to Brecon from The Watton in Brecknock Museum); No.49 has now been taken into the Gremlin. Building shown on this site on 1834 plan of Brecknock.

Exterior
Street front of two storeys, five windows (lower block to L listed separately as No.49, the Watton). Main block has gable with applied timber framing over central first floor window. Slate roof with flanking stacks. Stone walls; roughcast. Band at first floor sill level and cement rendered plinth. On first floor, five two-light casements with small panes in upper parts of windows and four sash windows with horns on ground floor (small panes in upper sash); central doorway with pair of ledged doors with glazed panels. Rear wing of stone rubble with lower eaves; slate gabled and corrugated roof; modern windows.

Cased ceiling beams on ground floor; possibly a stone fireplace at SE end.

Listed for group value with adjacent listed buildings.